Calendar of Events

October 23, 2019

Caller: Jenny Beer and Liz Snowdon
Band: Wes Steenson, Helene Zisook-Speer, Ellen Tepper, Judy Kleppel

October 30, 2019

Halloween Dance -- Dress as the name of a dance!
Caller: Tanya Rotenberg
Band: BASS (Bill Quern, Adlai Waksman, Sarah Gowen, Steve Epstein)

November 2, 2019
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Ball Review

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Come learn and practice dances we'll be doing at the 12/7/2019 ball.

Caller: Afternoon ball workshop led by local callers

Musicians: Carrie Rose, David Knight, and Sophie Chang

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller: Orly Krasner

Musicians: Carrie Rose, David Knight, and Sophie Chang

November 6, 2019

Ball Prep.
Caller: Sam Rotenberg
Band: Windsor Knot (Tanya Rotenberg, Peggy Leiby, Thane Glenn, Wes Steenson)

November 13, 2019

Callers: Liz Snowdon and Jenny Beer
Band: Toss the Feathers (Adlai Waksman, Carol Carpenter, Enid Diamante, Thane Glenn)

November 20, 2019

Ball Prep.
Caller: Ted Rudofker
Band: Miranda Weinberg, Paul Prestopino, Robert Mills

November 27, 2019

Thanksgiving Eve Dance
Caller: Robert Mills
Band: Tanya Rotenberg, Liz Snowdon, Claude Epstein, and Kim DiMattia

December 4, 2019

Ball Cram: Last dance before the ball!
Caller: Kate Nealley
Band: Bob Pasquarello, Kathy Talvitie, Miranda Weinberg

December 7, 2019
Predominantly Playford Ball

With music by Bare Necessities

Saint Thomas Malankara Orthodox Church 1009 Unruh Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Map

More information, including dance list.

The Predominantly Playford Ball

7:30 PM – 11:30 PM

Afternoon practice session and evening ball are by advance registration only. See the Playford Ball webpage for more information.

Ball Application Form (PDF)

December 11, 2019

Caller: Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson
Band: Jenny Beer, Liz Snowdon, Helene Zisook, and Claude Epstein

December 18, 2019

Last GCD Wednesday dance of the year!
Callers: Jenny Beer and Liz Snowdon
Band: As You Like It (Dave Miller, Roberta Goren, Suzanne Weaver)

January 4, 2020
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Evening Dance: Twelfth Night

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Twelfth Night: Festive attire welcome! (no afternoon workshop)

Caller: Kalia Kliban

Musicians: Robert Mills, Josh Burdick and Paul Prestopino

January 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

January 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 1, 2020
Special Event

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Workshop

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Caller: Melissa Running

Musicians: Dave Wiesler, Barbara Greenberg and Daniel Beerbohm

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller: Melissa Running

Musicians: Dave Wiesler, Barbara Greenberg and Daniel Beerbohm

February 5, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 12, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 19, 2020

Caller:
Band:

February 26, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 4, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 7, 2020
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Workshop

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Caller: Gene Murrow

Musicians: A Joyful Noise (Kathy Talvitie, Barbara Greenberg, Daniel Beerbohm)

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller: Gene Murrow

Musicians: A Joyful Noise (Kathy Talvitie, Barbara Greenberg, Daniel Beerbohm)

March 11, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 18, 2020

Caller:
Band:

March 25, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 1, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 4, 2020
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Workshop

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Caller: Joseph Pimentel

Musicians: Goldcrest (Dave Wiesler, Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts)

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller: Joseph Pimentel

Musicians: Goldcrest (Dave Wiesler, Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts)

April 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

April 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 2, 2020
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Workshop

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Caller: Jenna Simpson teaching her own dances

Musicians: Hot Toddy (Anna Rain, Melissa Running, Edith Coakley Stowe)

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller: Tom Spilsbury

Musicians: Hot Toddy (Anna Rain, Melissa Running, Edith Coakley Stowe)

May 6, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 13, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 20, 2020

Caller:
Band:

May 27, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 3, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 6, 2020
First Saturday

Summit Presbyterian Church Greene St & Westview St Philadelphia, PA 19119
Map, GCD directions (includes public transit)

1st Saturday Dance: Afternoon Workshop

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Caller:

Musicians:

Picnic Dinner Between Workshop and Dance

5:30 PM – 7:15 PM

Picnic dinner between the afternoon and evening dances. Bring your own meal or pick up something at the nearby Weaver's Way coop.

1st Saturday Evening Dance

7:30 PM – 10:40 PM

Caller:

Musicians:

June 10, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 17, 2020

Caller:
Band:

June 24, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 1, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 8, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 15, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 22, 2020

Caller:
Band:

July 29, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 5, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 12, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 19, 2020

Caller:
Band:

August 26, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 2, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 9, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 16, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 23, 2020

Caller:
Band:

September 30, 2020

Caller:
Band:

October 7, 2020

Caller:
Band:

October 14, 2020

Caller:
Band:

October 21, 2020

Caller:
Band: